+1 vote
46 views
in DTF by (2.2k points)

2 Answers

+2 votes
by (720 points)

Model J -
> Can print on Sheets and rolls both.Here is a video below -
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Xt3Xc7cIDvA
> Very Compact and takes less space in comparison to Model Y.
> A bit Faster as well.

0 votes
by (2k points)
Both printers can print on individual transfer sheets as well as on roll paper.

It is best though if they are used for roll-printing, as they operate better and produce more this way.

Model J requires less space and is nearly 20% faster.
It comes with a roll feeder.
Forward feeding takes place manually using a button (when inserting the film into the tray) and automatically during printing. Backwards feeding is controlled manually by a button on the printer.

Model Y comes with a roll feeder that has both automatic and manual feeding options, while feeding is controlled either by the roll feeder directly (manually) or by the film feeding sensors (automatically).

161 questions

144 answers

15 comments

445 users

Welcome to the DTGPRO Q&A, where you can ask questions relating to DTG printers, DTF Printers, textile ink and toners, and receive answers from other members of the community.

Categories

...